Logo
Banner
Logo

Selection

 

RESERVATION OF SEATS :
(a) All seats are reserved for the Haryana state domicile candidate. 90% seats are reserved for the candidates      who have passed the minimum qualification from the Haryana Board. 10% seats are reserved for the      candidates who have passed the minimum qualification from other state equivalent to

 

(b) 30% seats will be reserved for women candidates and these seats can be filled up based on the general      reservation policy of each State/UT, the total reservation being limited to 50%. Details of 50% reservation is      as under:-

  SC : 20%
  BC  : 27% (BC A- 16%, BC B- 11%)
  Physically : 3%   ( Blind / low vision – 1%, Deaf & Dump –
  handicapped : 1%, Locomotor Disability – 1%)
   

 

If the seats meant for them are not utilized fully, the same can be filled in by men candidates subsequently.
 

SELECTION:
Selection of candidates for admission in Industrial Training Institutes/Centers start well in advance of the commencement of each session. Admission should as far as possible, be completed by the date of starting of the session. Where it may be necessary to continue admission beyond the date of commencement of the session for filling vacant seats, it should not in any case go beyond one month of the date in the case of two-year trades and 15 days in case of one-year trades.
As per the recommendation of NCVT admission in ITI s are to be made purely on merit based on the marks secured by the candidate in the public examination of the minimum qualification prescribed for the individual trade .

 

Admission Criteria

Course offered in ITI, Rohtak SEATS RELEASED UNDER NCVT Two Year Courses

Sr.No. Name of Trade 1st Year 2nd Year Total Duration (Months) Eligibility (under 10+2 System) Group*
               
1. Draftsman Mechanical 16 16 32 24 10th Standard Passed with Science & Maths T1 (B)
2. Draftsman Civil 16 16 32 24 10th Standard Passed with Science & Maths T1 (B)
3. Electrician 16 16 32 24 10th Standard Passed with Science T1 (B)
4. Electronics Mechanic 16 16 32 24 10th Standard Passed with Science & Maths T1 (B)
5. Fitter 16 48 64 24 10th Standard Passed T1 (B)
6. Machinist 24 24 48 24 10th Standard Passed T1 (B)
7. Machinist (Grinder) 12 12 24 24 10th Standard Passed T1 (B)
8. Mechanic Ref. & Air conditioning 16 16 32 24 10th Standard Passed with Science & Maths T1 (B)
9. Mechanic Motor Vehicle 0 16 16 24 10th Standard Passed with Science T1 (B)
10. Painter (General) 16 16 32 24 8th Standard Passed From Board Examination T1 (A)
11. Turner 24 24 48 24 10th Standard Passed T1 (B)
12. Wireman 16 16 32 24 8th Standard Passed From Board Examination T1 (A)
One Year Courses
1. Carpenter 32 0 32 12 10th Standard Passed with Science T1 (A)
2. Computer Operator & Programming Assistant 40 0 40 12 12th Standard Pass T2
3. Cutting & Sewing 32 0 32 12 8th Standard Passed From Board Examination T1 (A)
4. Mechanic Tractor 32 0 32 12 8th Standard Passed From Board Examination T1 (A)
5. Moulder (Foundryman) 32 0 32 12 8th Standard Passed From Board Examination T1 (A)
6. Plumber 32 0 32 12 8th Standard Passed From Board Examination T1 (A)
7. Stenography English 32 0 32 12 12th Standard Pass T2
8. Stenography Hindi 16 0 16 12 12th Standard Pass T2
9. Welder 24 0 24 12 8th Standard Passed From Board Examination T1 (A)
SEATS RELEASED UNDER SCVT
1. Centre of Excellence (Automobile) 96 96 192 24 10th Standard Passed  
2. Computer Operator & Programming Assistant 40 0 40 12 12th Standard Pass T2
3. Dress Making 16 0 16 12 10th Standard Passed T1 (B)
4. Fitter 16 0 16 24 10th Standard Passed T1 (B)
5. Mechanic -cum-Operator Electronics Communication System 16 0 16 24 10th Standard Passed with Science T1 (B)
6. Mechanic Motor Vehicle 16 0 16 24 10th Standard Passed T1 (B)
7. Machinist (Grinder) 12 0 12 24 10th Standard Passed T1 (B)
8. Sales Person (Retailing) 0 16 16 24 10th Standard Passed T1 (B)

* Preference will be given to 10th passed students for the Trade in which minimum qualification is 8th passed.
* Group T1 (A) : Courses for Student who are 8th Passed( Board Examination).
* Group T1 (B) : Courses for Student who are 10th Passed Under 10+2.
* Group T2 : Courses for Student who are 10+2 Passed.

 
  eligibility   rule   admission form